Guide
F-11 vs DHA Phase 2 Islamabad: Where Premium Buyers Choose to Buy

By Bibi Masooma
Real Estate AnalystVerified author
Updated 11 min read
Short answer
F-11 is the better fit for buyers seeking a mature Islamabad address, scarcity value, and CDA title security. DHA Phase 2 is better suited to buyers who want standardized planning, active resale and rental channels, and a more measurable growth history. F-11 prioritizes legacy and preservation; DHA Phase 2 prioritizes liquidity, management, and a modern development ecosystem. F-11 is one of Islamabad's most established CDA sectors, sitting near the Margalla Hills with F-11 Markaz as its commercial centre and large, tree-lined plots that rarely come up for sale. Its appeal rests on location, scarcity, and federal CDA title rather than a master-planned package, which makes it a very different proposition from a managed society. For a fuller picture of the sector's layout, amenities, connectivity, and market character, see our F-11 sector profile.
This article compares F-11 with DHA Phase 2 on official valuation, market prices, construction costs, appreciation, liquidity, and buyer profile, so you can judge which suits your priorities. Because so few F-11 plots trade, public price benchmarks for the sector are thin. Browsing current F-11 listings gives you real asking prices to set against DHA Phase 2's more widely tracked market.
Why premium means something different in each location
Islamabad's premium market isn't one market. F-11 and DHA Phase 2 sit at similar price points but attract buyers with almost opposite priorities, and confusing the two is where buyers overpay for the wrong thing.
F-11 is a CDA sector, one of the original F-series sectors, sitting close to the Margalla Hills with F-11 Markaz as its commercial spine. It was never "launched" the way private societies are; it grew organically into one of Islamabad's most established addresses, home to senior bureaucrats, diplomats, and long-settled families. Plots here are overwhelmingly 1 Kanal and above, streets are wide and tree-lined, and turnover is low because most owners aren't selling.
DHA Phase 2 is a master-planned community with organized road networks, dedicated utility infrastructure, and DHA’s standardized security and management framework. Residential plot prices average around PKR 49.45 million, ranging from approximately PKR 11 million to PKR 110 million, while commercial plots average around PKR 70 million. Average house prices stood at approximately PKR 11.15 crore as of January 2026, reflecting a 5% increase over six months and 12% growth over two years.
Official FBR Valuation: The Numbers Behind the Address
FBR’s official valuation of immovable properties provides a government-defined benchmark for property valuation and taxation purposes. These rates should not be confused with actual market prices, which can vary based on a property's size, condition, exact location, available inventory and buyer demand.
For F-11 and DHA Phase 2, the relevant official benchmarks can be checked through FBR’s Islamabad property valuation SROs, where applicable notifications and amendments are published. Buyers and investors should use these official rates alongside current market asking prices and recent transaction trends rather than treating FBR valuation as a direct market-price estimate.
| Area | What FBR Valuation Indicates | What Buyers Should Consider |
|---|---|---|
| F-11 Islamabad | Official benchmark for property valuation within the sector | Central location, plot category and prevailing market demand |
| DHA Phase 2 Islamabad | Official valuation benchmark across the society's relevant property categories | Phase, block, property type and current market activity |
| Key takeaway | FBR rates provide a standardized government benchmark | Actual market prices may be significantly higher or lower |
Official Valuation and Market Price Benchmarks
Official valuation rates and market prices do not measure the same thing. FBR rates provide a government benchmark for property valuation, while actual market prices are influenced by location, property size, condition, available inventory and buyer demand. This distinction is particularly important when comparing F-11, where premium properties have limited comparable listings, with DHA Phase 2, where a broader range of plots, houses and apartments provides more visible market benchmarks.
| Metric | F-11 | DHA Phase 2 |
|---|---|---|
| FBR valuation benchmark | Rs 350,000 per sq. yard | ~Rs 5,946 per sq. ft for commercial property |
| Common property sizes | Primarily 1 Kanal and larger plots | 5 Marla to 2 Kanal plots, houses and apartments |
| Residential plot market | Limited inventory; prices vary by location and plot size | Average ~Rs 4.9 crore, ranging from ~Rs 1.1–11 crore |
| Average house price | Premium segment with limited comparable sales | ~PKR 11.15 crore (January 2026) |
| Commercial plot market | Limited standardized market data | Average ~Rs 7 crore |
| Apartment market | Limited apartment inventory and no consistent price benchmark | 1-bed apartments: ~Rs 7.2–7.5 million (~Rs 11,960 per sq. ft) |
A Worked Example: 1 Kanal, F-11 vs DHA Phase 2
To make the comparison more concrete, consider how a 1 Kanal purchase can differ between F-11 and DHA Phase 2. These figures are illustrative rather than fixed quotes, as actual prices and construction costs vary by plot, location, specifications and market conditions.
A 1 Kanal plot in F-11 has limited market availability, and pricing is typically shaped by the property's exact location, condition and the scarcity of comparable listings. In DHA Phase 2, a 1 Kanal plot falls toward the upper end of the residential plot market, where prices can reach roughly PKR 110 million depending on the block and location.
For buyers planning to build, the plot price is only part of the total investment. Based on the construction ranges above, a 1 Kanal home in DHA Phase 2 with approximately 5,500 sq. ft of covered area could require around PKR 1.4–2.0 crore for the grey structure or approximately PKR 3.3–4.8 crore for a medium-finish turnkey build, with a typical timeline of around 10–14 months.
Illustrative 1 Kanal Build-Out Cost, DHA Phase 2
The following figures provide an illustrative estimate of construction costs for a 1 Kanal home with approximately 5,500 sq. ft of covered area. Actual costs can vary depending on design complexity, material quality, contractor pricing and the level of interior finishing.
| Stage | Rate (per sq. ft) | Approx. cost for 1 Kanal home (~5,500 sq. ft covered area) |
|---|---|---|
| Grey structure only | PKR 2,500–3,700 | ~PKR 1.4–2.0 crore |
| Turnkey (medium finish) | PKR 6,000–8,800 | ~PKR 3.3–4.8 crore |
| Typical build timeline | — | 10–14 months |
Construction costs in F-11 can be less predictable because individual sites may involve different design requirements, plot conditions and approval considerations. Building work in CDA sectors is subject to applicable CDA building regulations and plan-approval requirements, so site specific compliance costs should also be considered.
Appreciation: Steady Legacy vs Active Growth
DHA Phase 2 has a more visible and measurable growth profile, supported by an active market across houses, plots and apartments. House prices have reportedly risen by around 489% since November 2011, while 1-bed apartments currently trade at approximately PKR 7.2–7.5 million, averaging around PKR 11,960 per sq. ft. This broader range of actively traded property types gives buyers clearer reference points when assessing appreciation and resale potential.
F-11 follows a different pattern. As a mature CDA sector with limited available inventory, properties change hands less frequently and there is no comparable public index tracking long-term price movement. Its value proposition is therefore more closely tied to its established location, mature infrastructure and scarcity of available properties. Buyers should verify sector regulations and property-related requirements through the Capital Development Authority, while DHA Phase 2 buyers can refer to the official DHA Islamabad–Rawalpindi website for society-related information.
Appreciation and Liquidity Snapshot
| Metric | F-11 | DHA Phase 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Long-run price trend | Limited public index data; scarcity-driven pricing | +489% since 2011 |
| 2-year trend | No comparable public index | +12% |
| 6-month trend | No comparable public index | +5% |
| Inventory turnover | Limited available inventory | More active resale market |
| Exit liquidity | Can depend heavily on property and buyer demand | Generally supported by a broader active market |
| Apartment option | Limited residential apartment market | Yes, actively traded |
Who Actually Buys Where
F-11 is generally more attractive to long-term end-users seeking an established Islamabad address, larger plots and limited inventory. DHA Phase 2 appeals to a broader mix of end-users and investors looking for planned infrastructure, a wider range of property sizes, and more active resale and rental options.
Buyer profile and risk comparison
| Factor | F-11 | DHA Phase 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Governing authority | CDA (federal) | Defence Housing Authority |
| Typical buyer | Legacy families, diplomats, end-users | Business owners, overseas Pakistanis, investors |
| Security model | CDA policing, informal community | DHA's dedicated security & estate management |
| Commercial anchor | F-11 Markaz | Giga Mall and DHA commercial sectors |
| Title risk | Low, federal CDA title | Low, DHA managed title, standardized transfer |
| Exit strategy | Hold long-term, rare sale events | Resale or rental, faster turnaround |
| Best fit | Capital preservation, 20+ year hold | Active investment, rental yield, faster exit |
Frequently asked questions
Is F-11 more expensive than DHA Phase 2?
Not necessarily on a per-square-yard basis, F-11's FBR baseline (Rs 350,000/sq. yard) is a land-only figure, while DHA Phase 2 pricing spans a wide range depending on block, plot size, and whether it's a plot, house, or apartment. F-11 plots are simply scarcer, which pushes effective transaction prices up when one does sell.
Which appreciates faster?
DHA Phase 2 has a clearer, index-tracked appreciation history (489% since 2011, 12% over two years). F-11 likely holds value at least as well, but because so few plots trade, there's no comparable index, its "appreciation" is really about scarcity value rather than a measurable trend.
Which is easier to build on?
DHA Phase 2, by a clear margin. Its bylaws, plot grid, and construction rates are standardized, and a 1 Kanal home has a predictable 10–14 month timeline. F-11's older, more variable bylaws and heritage-adjacent approval process make timelines and costs less predictable.
Which is the safer investment for an overseas Pakistani?
Both carry strong institutional protection, CDA federal title for F-11, DHA's managed transfer system for Phase 2. DHA Phase 2 offers easier remote management through its active resale and rental infrastructure; F-11 requires more patience and local relationship-building to transact.
The Question That Matters
The key question is not simply which location is "more premium." The better choice depends on what the buyer values most.
F-11 offers an established Islamabad address, limited inventory and long term appeal for buyers who value location and scarcity. DHA Phase 2 offers a master-planned environment, a broader range of property options and a more active resale and rental market.
F-11 may suit buyers focused on an established address and long-term ownership, while DHA Phase 2 may appeal to those looking for planned infrastructure, greater property variety and more visible market activity.
Property prices and market conditions can change quickly. Verify current listings, applicable authority requirements and FBR valuation rates before making a transaction. The figures in this comparison reflect early to mid 2026 data and are provided for general guidance rather than as a formal valuation or investment recommendation.
Related Islamabad Property Comparisons
For more Islamabad property research, explore these related guides on Milkiyat.com:
- Islamabad Societies vs Rawalpindi Societies: Where Should You Invest in 2026?
- Islamabad Sectors Compared (2026): What A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I Actually Mean
- Blue Area vs. New Blue Area Islamabad: The Definitive 2026 Investment Comparison
These guides explore different parts of the Islamabad property market, including established sectors, planned societies, location advantages, infrastructure and investment considerations.
References
This list includes only the requested authority sources and the Milkiyat.com resource. Verify current approvals, title records and scheme status directly with the relevant authority.