Guide
E-11 vs DHA Phase 2 Islamabad: Price Per Marla at Equivalent Title Quality

By Bibi Masooma
Real Estate AnalystVerified author
Updated 12 min read
Short Answer:
E-11 and DHA Phase 2 Islamabad offer broadly similar price per marla when comparable locations, development levels and equivalent title quality are matched. E-11 operates through a cooperative housing society structure within a CDA sector, while DHA Phase 2 follows a DHA-managed ownership and transfer system. The final price difference usually depends on the exact sector, street, plot position and location advantages rather than title quality alone.
E-11 sits close to Islamabad's central sectors, beside the Margalla Hills and within easy reach of F-10, F-11, and major roads, which gives it a strong inner-city appeal for families and tenants. Its development history, however, runs through cooperative housing societies rather than a single authority, so title, approvals, and pricing can vary from one sub-sector and plot to the next. For a broader look at the sector's layout, amenities, connectivity, and character, see our E-11 location guide.
This article compares E-11 with DHA Phase 2 on title structure, location, price per marla, and rental demand, to show when the two markets are genuinely comparable and where they differ. Since per-marla rates in E-11 depend heavily on block, street, and position, sector averages only go so far. Reviewing current E-11 plots and houses for sale helps you benchmark a specific location before comparing it with DHA Phase 2.
The key to a fair comparison is checking whether both areas offer a similar level of title security and development before comparing their price per marla. Both E-11 and DHA Phase 2 are well-established residential markets, while broader comparisons such as House vs Plot Investment in Islamabad 2026: Which Delivers Higher ROI? also show how strongly property values can change based on location and development level.
E-11 developed through a cooperative housing society structure within a CDA sector, while DHA Phase 2 operates through a defence-linked housing authority. Once these ownership structures, development levels and location differences are considered, the E-11 vs DHA Phase 2 price comparison becomes far more meaningful.
Two Paths to a Similar Level of Title Security
E-11 is officially a CDA sector, but its residential development followed a cooperative housing society model. The Multi Professional Cooperative Housing Society (MPCHS), generally known for developing Multi Gardens B-17, also has a long development history connected with Islamabad's sector-based housing structure. For readers who want to understand how MPCHS fits within the wider regulatory framework, provides useful context on approved projects, including Multi Gardens B-17.
DHA Phase 2, meanwhile, represents a different institutional model. It operates through the DHA Islamabad-Rawalpindi framework, with its own established procedures for allotment, ownership records and property transfers. Its position as an established and relatively mature market is also discussed in Plots Under 1 Crore in Islamabad: Best Areas, Prices & Investment Guide, which examines DHA Phase 2 as a mature and liquid resale market.
Governance and Title Structure
| Detail | E-11 | DHA Phase 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Underlying location structure | CDA Sector E-11 | DHA-administered development along the Islamabad Expressway |
| Developing and allotting body | Multi Professional Cooperative Housing Society (MPCHS) | Defence Housing Authority (DHA) |
| Institutional model | Cooperative housing society | Defence-linked housing authority |
| Ownership mechanism | Membership, allotment and society transfer records | DHA membership, allotment and authority-managed transfer records |
| Buyer verification focus | Confirm membership, plot record and transfer history | Confirm ownership file, transfer status and outstanding dues |
In structural terms, E-11 and DHA Phase 2 should not be described as having identical ownership models. E-11 combines a CDA sector location with a cooperative development history, while DHA Phase 2 operates through a dedicated housing authority. However, both represent established institutional systems, making a like-for-like price comparison more meaningful than comparing either with an unverified file or speculative scheme.
This distinction becomes especially important when evaluating the difference between an actual plot and a purely paper-based property claim. For a broader explanation, see Pakistan's File System Is Ending: What It Means for Islamabad-Rawalpindi Buyers. Buyers should still verify the exact plot, block, transfer status and documentation before making any payment explains the broader verification process and why scheme-level approval should not replace plot-level checks.
E-11 vs DHA Phase 2: Location and Market Positioning
| Factor | E-11 | DHA Phase 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Market identity | Established inner-Islamabad residential area | Established planned DHA community |
| Key location strength | Closer access to central Islamabad | Strong Islamabad–Rawalpindi connectivity |
| Buyer appeal | Central-city access and established surroundings | Planned living and organised infrastructure |
| Price variation | Depends heavily on sub-sector, street and plot position | Depends heavily on sector, development level and access |
| Market positioning | Premium urban residential market | Premium institutional residential market |
Location and Market Positioning
Location is one of the biggest reasons why E-11 and DHA Phase 2 can attract different types of buyers, even when their per-marla prices appear similar. Both are established residential markets, but they sit within different parts of the Islamabad–Rawalpindi urban landscape and offer different advantages.
E-11 benefits from its position closer to Islamabad's central sectors, making it attractive to buyers and tenants who value access to major business areas, universities, hospitals and everyday city facilities. Its established surroundings and relatively central location give it a stronger “inner Islamabad” identity. However, prices can still vary significantly between individual sub-sectors, streets and plot positions, similar to the block-level differences discussed in B-17 vs Top City-1: Block-Wise Development Gaps.
DHA Phase 2 has a different market appeal. Its location along the Islamabad Expressway provides connectivity toward both Islamabad and Rawalpindi, while its planned environment attracts buyers looking for organised infrastructure and an established residential community. The importance of development maturity when comparing DHA locations can also be seen in DHA Phase 2 vs DHA Phase 5 Islamabad: Developed vs Under-Development Pricing.
Price Per Marla Comparison (10 Marla Plot, Current Listings)
| Location | Typical 10 Marla Price Range | Approximate Rate Per Marla |
|---|---|---|
| E-11 | PKR 2.5 crore to PKR 3.7 crore | Roughly PKR 25 lakh to PKR 37 lakh |
| DHA Phase 2, Sector A | PKR 3.0 crore to PKR 3.5 crore | Roughly PKR 30 lakh to PKR 35 lakh |
| DHA Phase 2, wider market | Varies significantly by sector | Can differ substantially depending on development and location |
The important takeaway is that neither location is automatically “better” for every buyer. E-11 may appeal more to those prioritising proximity to central Islamabad, while DHA Phase 2 may suit buyers who value a planned community and Islamabad Expressway connectivity. As explained in Gulraiz vs Askari 14 Rawalpindi: The Cantonment-Adjacent Rental Market, location comparisons become more useful when buyers look beyond the area name and focus on the exact block, access and level of development.
The Actual Price Per Marla Comparison
As of current listings, a 10 marla residential plot in E-11 typically starts around PKR 2.5 crore and can reach PKR 3.7 crore depending on block and position, putting the per-marla rate roughly between PKR 25 lakh and PKR 37 lakh. A 10 marla plot in DHA Phase 2's Sector A runs between roughly PKR 3.0 crore and PKR 3.5 crore, putting the per-marla rate at roughly PKR 30 lakh to PKR 35 lakh, while portal wide averages across all DHA Phase 2 sectors show a wider range, from cheaper outer sectors to premium areas near commercial hubs.
Once both areas are compared on their most developed, premium sectors, the price per marla lands in a genuinely similar range, roughly PKR 30 lakh to PKR 37 lakh, rather than showing the large multiple seen when comparing a mature cooperative or institutional sector against a raw government sector or an outer, still-developing private scheme.
Rental Demand as a Secondary Check
Price per marla tells only part of the story, since rental demand reflects how the market actually values living in each area day to day. E-11 houses currently rent for roughly PKR 45,000 to 60,000 per month for a 5 marla unit, PKR 70,000 to 100,000 for a 10 marla unit, and PKR 120,000 to 150,000 for a 1 kanal unit. DHA Phase 2's rental figures run broadly comparable for equivalent sizes, reflecting the two areas' similar standing among Islamabad's established, institutionally backed residential zones.
Typical Monthly Rent Comparison
| Plot size | E-11 (approximate) | DHA Phase 2 (approximate, verify current listings) |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Marla | PKR 45,000 to 60,000 | Broadly comparable, confirm current listings |
| 10 Marla | PKR 70,000 to 100,000 | Broadly comparable, confirm current listings |
| 1 Kanal | PKR 120,000 to 150,000 | Broadly comparable, confirm current listings |
What Actually Explains the Remaining Price Gap
Where E-11 and DHA Phase 2 diverge is less about title quality and more about specific location advantages within each area. E-11 benefits from proximity to Margalla Road and a cluster of well-known schools, restaurants, and medical centres directly within the sector, while DHA Phase 2 benefits from its position along the Islamabad Expressway with strong connectivity to DHA Phase 1, Phase 3, and a growing set of high-rise apartment and commercial developments such as Giga Mall. Neither location advantage makes one area's underlying title structure fundamentally different from the other, but both help explain why premium blocks and sectors within each area command a price above their respective averages.
What to Verify Before Buying in Either Area
Before buying in either E-11 or DHA Phase 2, verify the exact plot location, ownership documents, transfer procedure and any outstanding dues rather than relying only on the society or area name. In E-11, check the relevant cooperative society records and ensure the plot falls within the approved and correctly identified sector or sub-sector. In DHA Phase 2, confirm the exact phase, sector and plot status through the official DHA transfer process. Buyers should also inspect possession, development, access roads, utilities and any restrictions affecting construction. A strong area reputation does not automatically guarantee that every individual plot has the same documentation, payment status or transfer eligibility.
Buyer Verification Checklist
| Check Before Payment | E-11 | DHA Phase 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Ownership record | Confirm MPCHS membership and complete transfer history | Confirm DHA membership file and transfer status |
| Exact location | Verify the block, street and plot position | Verify the sector, block and development stage |
| Price benchmark | Compare with recently listed, similarly positioned plots | Compare with the relevant sector rather than the phase-wide average |
| Development status | Check roads, utilities and surrounding construction | Check infrastructure, possession status and sector maturity |
| Outstanding dues | Confirm whether any society charges or dues remain unpaid | Confirm outstanding DHA dues or charges |
| Final documentation | Match seller identity with membership and transfer records | Match seller identity with DHA ownership and transfer records |
For E-11, confirm the plot's exact MPCHS membership and transfer history, since this is the mechanism through which ownership actually passes, even within a CDA sector. For DHA Phase 2, confirm the plot's DHA membership file and transfer status, and check which specific sector it falls in, since pricing and development stage vary meaningfully across the phase. Compare price per marla only between similarly developed blocks or sectors in each area, and cross-check current rental listings for the specific block or sector. for a broader society by society price comparison before narrowing down to E-11 or DHA Phase 2 specifically.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is E-11 a CDA sector or a private housing society?
E-11 is officially a CDA sector, but much of its residential development follows a cooperative housing society structure through MPCHS. For a buyer, the important point is to verify the exact plot's membership, ownership and transfer record.
Is DHA Phase 2 more expensive than E-11?
Not always. When similarly developed and premium locations are compared, the two markets can sit in a surprisingly close price range. The real difference often comes down to the exact sector, street, development level and plot position.
What does “equivalent title quality” actually mean?
It means this comparison is not simply about which area has the cheaper plot. Both locations use established institutional systems for allotment and transfers, even though those systems are structured differently. That makes a like for like price comparison more meaningful.
Which area is better for rental income?
The exact property matters more than the area name. A well-located house near commercial activity or major access routes can perform differently from another property in the same area. Compare the specific block, property condition and tenant demand before making a decision.
Is MPCHS ownership in E-11 riskier than DHA ownership?
A society or authority name alone should not decide the answer. Both areas have established transfer systems, but every buyer should verify the individual plot's ownership record, transfer eligibility, outstanding dues and documentation before payment.
Why do DHA Phase 2 prices vary so much?
Because DHA Phase 2 is a collection of different micro-markets, not one uniform location. Development levels, sector maturity, road access and proximity to commercial areas can create major price differences within the same phase.
So, which area is the better buy?
Choose E-11 if central Islamabad access is your priority. Choose DHA Phase 2 if you prefer a planned DHA environment and stronger Islamabad Rawalpindi connectivity. The better investment ultimately depends on the specific plot, asking price and your intended use.
Internal Links Used
-
Top 5 Housing Societies in Islamabad for Living & Investment 2026
-
DHA Islamabad vs Bahria Town Rawalpindi: Which Offers Better Returns?